June Jam Previous Results

2016 Results

 

20 fish were caught, about half the number we normally register, but better than the 15 caught last year.  82 anglers entered with fish caught by 12 of them... 

Totals for each lake were:

  • Apple River Flowage       8
  • Wapogasset                        1 
  • Bone                                      2
  • Deer                                      6
  • Bear Trap                            1
  • Cedar                                    2

Big fish was a 42 inch from Apple River. 


Winners were: Adult
1st Nathan Wheeler – 36.5, 39.5, 36.5, 38 Deer Lake
2nd Bill Peterson – 36, 42, 35.5, 36 Apple River (big fish)
3rd Tyler Eggenberger - 39.5, 40 Apple River
4th Brett Olson - 38, 40 Deer Lake
5th Scott Gehrman - 41 Apple River
6th Steve Peterson - 40.5 Apple River
7th Tanner Clay - 38 Apple River
8th Calvin Austvold - 37 Bear Trap
9th Erik Mortensen – 37 Wapogasset
10th LeRoy Martin – 34.5 Bone

 

Juniors: No junior winner this year
 
Grand Prize Winner – One Week stay at Red Wing Lodge for four – Jared Lubb

2015 Results

 

The weather for this year’s June Jam was challenging.  Early Saturday morning saw heavy rains and winds but gave way to calmer, nicer conditions in the afternoon and evening.  Sunday saw calm flat water and clear skies, tough conditions one would think.

Only 15 fish were caught, about half the number we normally register.  75 anglers entered with fish caught by 13 of them.. 

11 of the fish were caught on Saturday and 4 0n Sunday.  Catch times were interesting.  On Saturday fish were caught at 8:30, 9:35 and 11 AM and 1:15, 1:40, 1:45 4, 6:30, 7, 8:15 and 9 PM.  The Sunday catch times were 9, 10, 11:20 and 11:40 AM.  A small catch window 1 to 2 PM on Saturday and 10 to Noon on Sunday. 

Totals for each lake were:

  • Apple River Flowage3

  • Wapogasset 2

  • Bone Lake 4

  • Deer Lake 1

  • Bear Trap 4

  • Cedar Lake 1

Big fish was a 44.5 inch from Bone. 

Winners were: Adult

1st           Aaron Flueger – 35.5, 44.5 Bone Lake (big fish)

2nd          Ray Quint – 39.5, 34.5 Bear Trap

3rd           Wade Wurzer– 44.5 Bone Lake

4th           Chad Briesemeister– 41.5 Lake Wapogasset

5th           Hunter Kern – 42  Cedar Lake

6th           Neal Gruber – 42 Bear Trap

7th           Jason Wilson – 40 Bear Trap

8th           Brett Olson – 39 Deer Lake

9th           Mike Jasinski – 38 Bone Lake

10th         Rod Moe – 37 Apple River Fowage

No junior winner this year

Grand Prize Winner – Week stay at Red Wing Lodge for four – Darin Olson

Just for the record, the other anglers catching fish were Larry Klien, Dylan Martin and Darin Olson.

2014 Results

 

We had 75 participants. 25 fish were caught by 17 anglers. 20 were caught on Saturday, 4 on Sunday and on one the day is not designated. Big fish was a 44".

 

Break down by lake:

  • Cedar - 3
  • Apple River - 5
  • Bone - 9
  • Deer - 3
  • Wapogasset - 5

 

By time:

  • Sat. 5 Am to 9 AM 9 fish (6 of these before 7 AM), 9 AM to noon 1 fish, noon to 5 PM 2 fish, 5 PM to 9 PM 8 fish.
  • Sun. 5 AM to 9 AM 3 fish (2 of these between 8 and 8:30), 9 AM to noon 1 fish.

 

Open Division

1st place - Matt Buck 37", 40" and 43.5" - All caught in Cedar Lake

2nd place - Nathan Wheeler 41.5", 43" - Both from Deer Lake
3rd Place - Rod Moe 36", 43.5" - Both from the Apple River
4th Place - Ben Hayes 41.5", 37" Both from Wapogasset,
5th Place - Mickey Allen 40", 37.5” - 1 from Deer, 1 from Bone.

 

Junior Winner

Kate Jasinski - 44" from Bone

 

Thank you to everyone for entering. And special thanks to Wilkins for allowing us the use of their facility, Paul Amberg of Venture Custom Rod for the donation of the rod in the raffle, Shawn Cochrane of Muskie Mafia for his lure donations and to Josh Stevenson and Blue Ribbon Bait and Tackle for their sponsorship.

Contact Us Today!

North Metro Muskies, Inc.

President@nmmuskies.com

CURRENT MOON

Please join us at our general meetings the 3rd Tuesday of each month, Sept. through May. Each month we have a speaker come in and the topics vary from local metro area tactics to the basics of reel cleaning. We also have a rod and reel raffle and lure raffle. You DO NOT need to be a member to attend our general meetings.

When:

3rd Tuesday of the month 7pm – 9pm

Where:

Coon Rapids VFW - 1919 Coon Rapids Blvd NW

Facebook

Like us on Facebool!

Print Print | Sitemap
© North Metro Muskies, Inc.